Abstract submission for the AESOP Congress opens in the fall of 2021, with a submission deadline in January 2022!

The 15 main tracks of the congress are as follows:

TRACK 1: PLACES: Places as the social and ecological glue of cities and regions
Track chair: Mina Akhavan, Italy; Ingmar Pastak, Estonia; Ing. Yi Xin, China
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 2: CULTURE: Reinterpreting the spatial value of culture, heritage and tourism
Track chair: Stefania Ragozino, Italy; Antonio Jose Salvador, Italy; Anastasia Sinitsyna, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 3: LAW: Planning, law and property rights: a means to ensure diversity
Track chair: Rachelle Alterman; Siim Maasikamäe, Estonia; Sina Shahab, UK  
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 4: HOUSING: Aspects of affordability and inclusion in terms of housing
Track chair: Peter Ache, Netherlands; Mennatullah Hendawy, Germany and Egypt; Karin Torpan, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 5: GOVERNANCE: Integrating institutions, actors and policies
Track chair: Giancarlo Cotella, Italy; Marjan Marjanović, UK; Pille Metspalu, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 6: METHODS: Digital innovations of inclusive planning
Track chair: Michele Campagna, Italy; Jenni Partanen, Estonia; Aubrey Toldi, Italy
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 7: MOBILITIES: Mobility as a right, infrastructure and transportation planning
Track chair: Enrica Papa, United Kingdom; Viktorija Prilenska, Estonia; Thomas Verbeek, UK
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 8: URBAN DESIGN: Healthy cities and well-being
Track chair: Katrin Koov, Estonia; Valeria Lingua, Italy; Julita Skodra, Germany
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 9: SPATIALITIES: Making and unmaking spatial inequalities
Track chair: Stefano Cozzolino, Germany; Arend Jonkman, Netherlands; Tiit Tammaru, Estonia; Layla Zibar, Belgium
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 10: EDUCATION: Education in the face of uncertainty and complexity
Track chair: Taher Abdel-Ghani, Egypt; Andrea Frank, United Kingdom; David Leonard Knapp, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 11: RESOURCES: Risk generation and risk mitigation in the Anthropocene era
Track chair: Milan Husar, Slovakia; Kalliopi Sapountzaki, Greece; Anton Shkaruba, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 12: ECOLOGIES: Circular economy and nature-based solutions for sustainable development and climate change mitigation
Track chair: Marija Bockarjova, Netherlands; Aynaz Lotfata, United States; Age Poom, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 13: POLITICS: Opportunities for transformative and creative action
Track chair: Aleksandra Milentijevic, UK; Kristina L Nilsson, Sweden; Ants-Hannes Viira, Estonia
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 14: THEORY: Reinterpreting foundations, complexity, past and future narratives 
Track chair: Ben Davy, South Africa; Kristi Grišakov, Estonia; Meike Levin-Keitel, Germany; Christopher Maidment; UK; Franziska Sielker, UK
Click here to read the track decription

TRACK 15: ACTIVISM: Mobilisation in the midst of diverse interests   
Track chair: Francesco Campagnari, Italy; Johanna Pirrus, Estonia; Olivier Sykes, United Kingdom
Click here to read the track decription

Special sessions will be announced here in due course.

The city centre of Tartu. Photo credit: Jaak Nilson.